All about florida probate law
[…] In ruling in favor of the wife, the court explained: Subsection (1)’s first four sentences all address a situation in which the decedent dies testate, that is, with a will. Subsection (1)’s fifth sentence (underlined above) is the only sentence which addresses what occurs “[i]f the decedent dies intestate.” In that situation, “the order of preference for appointment of a personal representative as prescribed in this code shall apply.” As the circuit court found, that language directs us to section 733.301(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2008), which provides that, in granting letters of administration in intestate estates, the order of preference is “[t]he surviving spouse” followed by “[t]he person selected by a majority in interest of the heirs.” Such an interpretation does not conflict with subsection (4)’s insistence that “[a]ll proceedings for appointment and administration of an estate shall be as similar to those in original administrations as possible.”