All about florida probate law
[…] [T]ake possession of the property for the limited purpose of preserving, insuring, and protecting it for the person having an interest in the property, pending a determination of homestead status.

Fla. Stat. § 733.608(2).

Importantly, this statute does not alter the status of the property—it is still non-probate homestead—it merely outlines what the personal representative can do during the administration process.

Yes.  Section 732.2035 states that: “The decedent’s interest in property which constitutes the protected homestead of the decedent” enters into the elective estate. Section 732.2035, Fla. Stat.

An exception exists if there has been a waiver of homestead rights by the surviving spouse. Section 732.2045(1)(i) governs exclusions and states:

(i) Property which constitutes the protected homestead of the decedent if the surviving spouse validly waived his or her homestead rights as provided under s. 732.702, or otherwise under applicable law, and such spouse did not receive any interest in the protected homestead upon the decedent’s death.

If upon the death of the spouse, the surviving spouse gets fee simple title to the homestead property, then the property is valued at fair market value on the date of decedent’s death.  Section 732.2055(1).