All about florida probate law
[…] A homestead order is not required “to pass title to persons entitled to homestead property…”  Clifton v. Clifton, So. 2d 192, 194 (5th DCA 1989).

This can be a source of confusion, since the probate court will rule on petitions to determine the homestead status of property and enter orders of homestead.  But, the probate court is basically confirming rights that existed at the time of death, not creating new rights at the time of the entry of a homestead order.

The scope of a personal representative’s authority over a decedent’s homestead property is set forth in Fla. Stat. § 733.607(1), which provides that:

Except as otherwise provided by a decedent’s will, every personal representative has a right to, and shall take possession or control of, the decedent’s property, except the protected homestead.

Fla. Stat. § 733.608 goes one step further, explaining that the protected homestead is not an asset in the hands of the personal representative.