All about florida probate law
[…] Therefore, if beneficiaries sell the homestead property after the death of the decedent, because the beneficiaries’ homestead rights attached prior to the sale, “the proceeds of that sale are protected from the claims of the decedent’s creditors.”  White v. Theodore Parker, P.A. (in Re Estate of Hamel), 821 So. 2d 1276, 1280 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002) (property rights, including homestead, passing by virtue of the death of a person vest at the time of death).

Yes, homestead property held by a revocable trust is treated as if held directly by the grantor of the revocable trust.

Section 732.4015 of the Florida Probate Code provides:

(1) As provided by the Florida Constitution, the homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is survived by a spouse or a minor child or minor children, except that the homestead may be devised to the owner’s spouse if there is no minor child or minor children.

(2) For the purposes of subsection (1), the term:

(a) “Owner” includes the grantor of a trust described in s. 733.707(3) that is evidenced by a written instrument which is in existence at the time of the grantor’s death as if the interest held in trust was owned by the grantor.