All about florida probate law
[…] To the contrary, it would seem to us that inclusion in the Probate Code, chapter 732, of a provision allowing intestate succession by the illegitimate child of a father indicates that the issue of paternity may be properly adjudicated in the probate proceeding.

. . .

Based on Estate of Smith, we agree that chapter 732 controls in this probate proceeding. The decedent’s written acknowledgment in this case thus establishes paternity for purposes of intestate succession. . . .

Pursuant to section 95.11, “within four years . . . an action relating to the determination of paternity, with the time running from the date the child reaches the age of majority” must be filed to prevent being barred under this section.”

Does this serve as a bar to a proceeding brought in probate? At one time the caselaw said yes, but now due to an amendment to the probate code the answer is “No.”