All about florida probate law
[…] regarding creditor claims, intestate succession, interpretation and meaning of language, and even the formalities for making a will, which state’s law applies can determine the outcome of a dispute where probate in more than one state is taking place. The starting point is the United States Supreme Court decision of Jones v. Habersham, 107 U.S. 174 (1883), which holds that the law of the state in which real estate is located controls the disposition of such real estate. Regarding creditor claims, if Florida is the ancillary estate, Florida Statute Section 734.102(7) provides that “No property shall be sold, leased, or mortgaged to pay a debt or claim that is barred by any statute of limitation or of nonclaim of this state.” Clearly, an out of state creditor cannot pursue a late (in Florida) claim against a Florida ancillary estate.  But Section 734.102(6) provides that the ancillary property in Florida may be distributed to beneficiaries or transferred to the domiciliary estate.