All about florida probate law
[…] Yes, including on the grounds that an heir was excluded from the original summary administration.  In Wallace v. Watkins, 253 So. 3d 1204 (5th DCA 2018), the decedent died in 1971.  In 2001, her two daughters obtained summary administration for a parcel of realty that the decedent owned.  Apparently, the decedent had adopted 3 of her grandchildren, who received no notice of the summary administration.  In 2016, the adopted children sought to reopen the summary administration under Section 735.206(g), which provides:

Any heir or devisee of the decedent who was lawfully entitled to share in the estate but who was not included in the order of summary administration and distribution may enforce all rights in appropriate proceedings against those who procured the order and, if successful, shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees as an element of costs.

In allowing the summary administration to be reopened, the Court was clear:

In their petition to reopen summary administration, Appellees specifically alleged that they were excluded from the original petition for summary administration although they were known heirs of the decedent.