All about florida probate law
[…] Therefore, percentage fees are not permitted to be taken on the value of the exempt homestead property.

Yes, the probate lawyer representing the personal representative and the personal representative can be paid for working on the homestead property.  However, receiving such fees requires some extra steps, by either filing and perfecting 733.608 lien, or by petitioning for fees for extraordinary services.

If the personal representative opts to take possession of the protected homestead for the limited purpose of preserving, insurance and protecting the homestead, section 733.608(3) provides lien rights to the personal representative.  Section 733.608(3) states, in part, that:

If the personal representative expends funds or incurs obligations to preserve, maintain, insure, or protect the property referenced in subsection (2), the personal representative shall be entitled to a lien on that property and its revenues to secure repayment of those expenditures and obligations incurred. These expenditures and obligations incurred, including, but not limited to, fees and costs, shall constitute a debt owed to the personal representative that is charged against and which may be secured by a lien on the protected homestead, as provided in this section.

In order to be entitled to a lien, the personal representative must take possession of the property (which cannot be occupied by an interested person), and the funds expended must be incurred for the purpose of preserving, maintaining, insuring, or protecting the homestead property.

Under Florida law, the personal representative is required to file a Notice of Taking Possession of Protected Homestead pursuant to Florida Probate Rule 5.404.  The notice is required to contain:

  1. A legal description of the property;
  2. a statement of the limited purpose for preserving, insuring, and protecting it for the heirs or devisees pending a determination of the homestead status;
  3. the name and address of the personal representative and the personal representative’s attorney;
  4. if the personal representative is in possession when the notice is filed, the date the personal representative took possession.
 

In Herrilka v. Yates, a probate court’s order awarding a lien on the protected homestead was reversed.  The order was reversed because the decedent’s alleged spouse lived in the house at all times, meaning the curator never took possession of the property, and because the fees requested were related to the estate administration, not for the preservation of the homestead property.