All about florida probate law
[…] For homestead protection, the property must be owned by a natural person or revocable trust, not a corporation or any other entity.

  1. Provides homesteads with an exemption from taxes;
  2. Protects homesteads from forced sale by creditors
  3. Places certain restrictions on a homestead owner from alienating or devising the homestead
These three different homestead protections are discussed at length below, and are set forth in Article X, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution, which states: (a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural person: (1) a homestead, if located outside a municipality, to the extent of one hundred sixty acres of contiguous land and improvements thereon, which shall not be reduced without the owner’s consent by reason of subsequent inclusion in a municipality; or if located within a municipality, to the extent