All about florida Guardianship law
[…] The following ORI numbers must be used: ▪ Professional guardians: FL006023Z ▪ Non-professional guardians: FL006024Z 4) Professional Guardians Only – $7.50 Clerk’s Processing Cost All of the necessary forms are contained in the “Background Investigation Package,” which is available in the Probate Division of the Clerk’s Office, Room WW03160 (3rd Floor) of the Broward County Courthouse-West Wing located at 201 SE 6th Street, Fort 12 Lauderdale, Florida 33301.

In accordance with section 744.3145(2), Florida Statutes, “[e]ach person appointed by the court to be a guardian, other than a parent who is the guardian of the property of a minor child, must receive a minimum of 8 hours of instruction and training[.]” Additionally, in accordance with section 744.3145(3), Florida Statutes, “[e]ach person appointed by the court to be the guardian of the property of his or her minor child must receive a minimum of 4 hours of instruction and training[.]” To satisfy either of the foregoing requirements, each guardian must, within four (4) months of his or her appointment, complete the appropriate guardianship instruction and training course.